Privacy Policy

Version Date: July 17, 2019

Introduction

This privacy statement describes how Logo Computer Systems Inc. ( “LCSI”) collects and uses the personal information you provide on this Web site: https://lynxcoding.org (the “Site”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

1. What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers LCSI's treatment of personal information that we collect when you Register at the Site.

2. What personal information do we collect?

In order for you to fully use the Site, LCSI collects personal information when you register at the Site.

The information listed below forms part of your Profile when you register at the Site.

LCSI uses third-party service providers to facilitate registration at the Site. Currently, these third-party service providers are Microsoft Corporation, Google and Facebook. LCSI may add additional third-party service providers at any point in time.

LCSI is not responsible for the privacy of your personal information that is controlled and stored by the third-party service providers. In addition, the inclusion of a link to the third-party service providers found on the Site does not imply any endorsement of the services of these third-party service providers.

You can choose to give us your email address, if you wish. It is NOT required as your email is known by our third-party service providers, as listed above.

When registering at our Site you will be asked to enter a Nickname. Please do NOT enter your real name if you are under the age of 18. Your Nickname will be associated with the projects you create.

You can choose to add an Avatar, if you wish. Please do NOT submit a real picture if you or your child or student are under the age of 18.

You can also add your interests and location. Please do NOT enter your house number, apartment number or street name.

LCSI also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, LCSI cookie information and the page you requested.

We do not keep any hard copies of information about registered users in our office. LCSI uses personal information for three general purposes:

-to customize the information/content you see; and

-to fulfill your requests for certain services; and

-to contact you when you request it.

We protect against loss of information by having regular backups of data. We keep up with current standards to protect against theft of data, and regularly apply security updates and patches to ensure we are using the latest software available to protect our servers.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information you submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Nonetheless, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at [email protected]

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

LCSI will not share, provide, trade, sell or rent your personal information to anyone. The sole exception to this statement is our requirement to provide the following information to the Government of Canada for data collection purposes:

1. your Gender, if we have requested this info from you

2. your Postal Code, if we have requested this info from you

Please note that the info on your Gender and Postal Code will only be requested for residents of Canada.

LCSI may send personal information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information; or
  • We need to share your information to provide the service you have requested; or
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes; or
  • We find that your actions on our web sites violate our Terms of Service or any of our usage guidelines for specific services.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our e-newsletter, we will use your Nickname and email address, that you elected to provide us, to send the e-newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we will provide you with a way to unsubscribe.

4. Cookies & Web Beacons

LCSI may set and access LCSI cookies on your computer, used to identify your valid registration and to allow for the proper functioning of the Site and accompanying services.

We may use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track non-personal information about visitors to our Site in the aggregate to compile statistical reports about the activity on the Site as well as to benchmark this Site to other third parties who also use Google Analytics. This information is used by LCSI to improve the Site and its functionality. No personal information is gathered from these cookies.

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

5. Editing your Information

LCSI gives you the right to Edit and/or delete your Profile

Nickname and Profile Picture

The Site is designed to make it easy for you to find and connect with others. For this reason, your nickname and profile picture do not have privacy settings. If you are uncomfortable with sharing your Profile picture or Avatar, you should delete it (or not include one when registering). If you have chosen to register using Facebook, your Facebook Avatar will automatically be uploaded.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services please contact us at [email protected] We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement area, and other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.

7. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

In compliance with Canadian Law, if you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we use your personal information, or if your request to unsubscribe from our email lists has not been fulfilled within ten business days, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact: Privacy Officer

In writing: 4636 Ste. Catherine St. West, Montreal, QC, Canada H3Z 1S5

By email: [email protected] (In the Subject Line, Please write: PRIVACY)